Get a Free Coaching Call 1.877.752.1590

PRIVACY STATEMENT
Causeview Inc. is committed to the highest standards of protection for the personal information and privacy of its customers. As part of this commitment, Causeview Inc. has adopted a privacy policy in line with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By accessing this website and/or engaging the services of Causeview Inc., the user expressly consents to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Causeview Inc. Privacy Policy which may be viewed by clicking on the indicated link.

---------------------------------------------------------------

PRIVACY POLICY

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information that is collected by Causeview Inc., its related companies and affiliates (collectively "Causeview Inc.") includes information about an identifiable individual such as the individual's name, address, e-mail and telephone number as well as their financial information (like account or credit card numbers) for payment purposes. Although personal information will be predominately collected from the individual, personal information may also be obtained, with the consent of the individual, from other sources (i.e. credit bureaus, financial institutions, etc).

Nevertheless, any information obtained from such other sources will be subject to Causeview Inc.'s privacy policy as if the information originated from the individual him/herself. General contact information is used to send products, information, fulfill orders or get in touch with users, if necessary, to solve problems. Financial information is used to check the user's qualifications and bill the user for products and services ordered by the user.

(a) Linked Sites and Affiliates:
Personal information collected from Causeview Inc.'s affiliates, agencies and related institutions may also be combined with information obtained online at Causeview Inc.'s website or at any of Causeview Inc.'s customer service centres. Personal information collected may also be transferred both domestically and internationally to enable Causeview Inc. to more effectively manage its customer information and to provide more efficient service tailored to the unique needs of its customers.

(b) "Cookies":
Causeview Inc. uses "cookies" to electronically collect information about the individuals who access the Causeview Inc. website. Information collected via "cookies" includes the response rate to banners that appear on our site, the service provider of the individuals accessing the site as well as their browser type (e.g. Chrome, Safari, etc.), and other statistical information regarding your usage of our services. Such information allows Causeview Inc. to assess the effectiveness of certain promotions and special offers available on the Causeview Inc. website and to further accommodate the site to better suit the needs of the individuals who use it and help us improve the services available.

Use of Personal Information

(a) By Causeview Inc.:
Personal Information collected by Causeview Inc. will be used to deliver services provided by Causeview Inc. to its customers, verify customer identity, ensure proper billing information and measure customer interest in various services. Personal information may also be used by Causeview Inc. or its affiliated or related companies to contact the customer about special offers or promotions that may interest the customer.

Except as provided herein, Causeview Inc. will not collect, use or disclose any personal information without first obtaining the consent of the individual customer to such collection use and disclosure. Causeview Inc. will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the individual is advised of the purposes for which the personal information will be used. Further, Causeview Inc. will only use the personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Except as provided herein, Causeview Inc. will never use personal information collected for a purpose other than the one under which it was originally collected without first obtaining consent of the individual for such alternate use. Furthermore Causeview Inc. will not release any personal information of a sensitive nature (i.e. gender, race, nationality, etc.) without the express consent of the individual to such release.

(b) Disclosure to Third Parties:
Except as provided herein, Causeview Inc. will not share the personal information of its customers with third parties except where such disclosure is consented to and except where such disclosure is necessary in responding to the customer's request for products or services. In such cases and where ever possible Causeview Inc. will request consent to third party disclosure at the time the personal information is collected.

(c) Disclosure required by law or under special circumstances:
Causeview Inc. will access, collect and/or disclose personal information where required to do so by law pursuant to a search warrant, court order or other valid legal request, or under special circumstances where there exists a good faith belief that such access, collection and/or disclosure are warranted. Examples of such special circumstances of collection and disclosure include medical or security reasons. Causeview Inc. may also disclose personal information to collection agencies for the purposes of collecting on accounts owing to Causeview Inc..
Control of Personal Information and withdrawing Consent:
Any individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The individual will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal on services provided by Causeview Inc. or its affiliates as applicable.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information

Causeview Inc. strives to keep the personal information of its customers accurate, up-to-date and complete for the purposes for which it is to be used. In this regard Causeview Inc. customers can access their personal information at any time by contacting Causeview Inc.'s Customer Service and submitting a written request for such access. Causeview Inc. will provide the individual with particulars as to the disclosure of his/her personal information and shall provide the individual with access to that information. The individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
To gain access to personal information held by Causeview Inc. the individual making the request will be required to provide sufficient information to permit Causeview Inc. to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information. In particular, verification of identity by user identification or password will be required before access to personal information is granted.

Safeguards for Protection of Personal Information

Protection of personal information is of paramount importance to Causeview Inc.. As such Causeview Inc. has implemented security safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or use. Such safeguards include:

(a) restricted access to offices and records;
(b) security clearance measures and limited access on a "need-to-know" basis;
(c) use of passwords and encryption for access to records;

Access to personal information by Causeview Inc. employees is restricted to that which is necessary to perform their duties. Causeview Inc. employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and are committed to that end.
Any personal information collected by Causeview Inc. shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purpose will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. Causeview Inc. will take all reasonable care in the destruction of or disposal of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Children

We do not provide content on our Websites which are intended to attract or encourage the participation of children. We do not solicit or knowingly accept information from persons under the age of 18.

Limits of our policy

This privacy policy only covers Causeview Inc.'s own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Changes to this policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. If you are a registered user on https://causeview.com, we will notify you using the contact details saved in your account. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

Complaints and Enforcement of Privacy Statement

As part of Causeview Inc.'s commitment to protection of its customers' personal information and privacy, Causeview Inc. welcomes comments, concerns and feedback regarding its adherence to its Privacy Statement. Causeview Inc. is committed to addressing and resolving in a timely manner any complaints or inquires about our policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information. Accordingly, any complaints or inquires should be directed to:

Email: info@causeview.com
Mail: 355 Apple Creek Blvd., Suite 200, Markham, ON L3R 9X7

All complaints received by Causeview Inc. will be investigated and if justified, Causeview Inc. will take the appropriate measures, including if necessary, amending its policies and practices, to resolve the complaint.

COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use a combination of session cookies and persistent cookies in order to track how you use and experience our website, build anonymous statistical data about how our website is performing, and to power the personalization of website content to you.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please email info@causeview.com. We will provide the information free of charge and within one month, except in the event that the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive, in which case we reserve the right to charge a proportionate administration fee or refuse.

Rectification of personal information

If any of the information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you make ask us to correct or complete it at any time.

Your right of erasure, or to be forgotten

You may request the deletion of any email we hold on you at any time.

Be aware that requesting deletion, unlike unsubscribing from specific emails, is total and irreversible. This means that we will also lose record of you having ever been on our systems, including any previous instructions you have given us opting out of specific emails types. If you re-join our systems, by voluntarily providing your personal information, you will appear to us as a completely new data subject. This does not affect your other rights in any way.

To request deletion of your personal information, contact info@causeview.com using the email address we hold for you or otherwise proving your identity.

Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.